10th May 2019 Current Affairs In English – GK Questions Answers

14th-15th May 2019 Current Affairs In English

Now Check 10th May 2019 Current Affairs In English – GK Questions Answers. Welcome to online current affairs category. In this section we provide latest current affairs notes for those who is preparing for Banking, SSC, Railway, Defence and other competitive exams.

10th May 2019 Current Affairs In English
10th May 2019 Current Affairs In English

10 May Current Affairs 2019 | Top 10 GK Q&A

Q-1. Laurentino Cortizo elected as the president of a country, situated in Central America. Name that country.

(A) Columbia
(B) Venezuela
(C) Canada
(D) panama
Ans. (D)

Q-2. What was the theme of World Red Cross Day 2019, which was celebrated on May 8?

(A) Love humanity
(B) Across the world
(C) Love
(D) Serve without border
Ans. (C)

Q-3. Which country is not a permanent member of shanghai cooperation organisation (SCO)?

(A) Kazakhstan
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Kyrgyzstan
(D) Russia
Ans. (B)

Q-4. Who has secured world number one position in 10m air rifle?

(A) Apurvi Chandela
(B) Anjum Moudgil
(C) Manu Bhaker
(D) Divyansh Singh Panwar
Ans. (A)

Q-5. Indonesia recently announced to transferred  its capital. What is the capital of Indonesia?

(A) Denpasar
(B) Jakarta
(C) Ubud
(D) Surabaya
Ans. (B)

Q-6. Who was the first non-British president of the Marylebone cricket club?

(A) Ms Dhoni
(B) Kumar Sangakkara
(C) Brett lee
(D) Chris Gayle
Ans. (B)

Q-7. What is the full form of VVPAT?

(A) Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail
(B) Voter Verification Paper Authenticity Trail
(C) Voter Verified Process Auditing Technology
(D) None of them
Ans. (A)

Q-8. Who has taken oath of new Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High court?

(A) T S Thakur
(B) H L Dattu
(C) R.S. Garg
(D) Ashok khemka
Ans. (C)

Q-9. Who was formally anointed as the new king of Thailand?

(A) Si Rattana Satsadaram
(B) Maha Vajiralongkorn
(C) Bhumibol Adulyadej
(D) None of them
Ans. (B)

Also Check : 9th May current affairs

Q-10. Who has been nominated as the head coach of Indian Volleyball Team?

(A) Dragan Mihailovic
(B) Kuldeep Sarang
(C) Angelo Sandrews
(D) Amit Rana
Ans. (A)

Top 5 Current Affairs of 10th May 2019

We hope that you like our post on Important current affairs of 10th May 2019. If you like our article then share these Current affairs with other students by using these direct share buttons. Share this post on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, Google+ and more.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *