11 May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports | Political | Science & Tech.

11 may current affairs 2019

Now Check 11th May 2019 Current Affairs In English – GK Questions Answers. Welcome to online current affairs category. In this section we provide latest current affairs notes for those who is preparing for Banking, SSC, Railway, Defence and other competitive exams.

11 may current affairs 2019
11 may current affairs 2019

11 May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports Current Affairs

Q-1. Who has secured won gold medal in Ali Aliyev Wrestling Tournament under 65kg?

(A) Viktor Rassadin
(B) Bajrang Punia
(C) Sandeep Tomar
(D) Pankaj Rana
Ans. (B)

Q-2. Who has won men and women Asian Individual Squash Championship Titles 2019?

(A)  Saurav Ghosal and Joshna Chinappa
(B) Leo Au Chun Ming and Annie Au
(C) Abbas Zeb and Aifa Azman
(D) None of them
Ans. (A)

Q-3. Who has secured world number one position in 10m air rifle?

(A) Apurvi Chandela
(B) Anjum Moudgil
(C) Manu Bhaker
(D) Divyansh Singh Panwar
Ans. (A)

Q-4. Which city will host Asian Youth Women Handball Championship 2019?

(A)  New York
(B) Kuala Lumpur
(C) Jaipur
(D) London
Ans. (C)

Q-5. Who has been nominated as the head coach of Indian Volleyball Team?

(A) Dragan Mihailovic
(B) Kuldeep Sarang
(C) Angelo Sandrews
(D) Amit Rana
Ans. (A)

11th May Top 5 Political Current Affairs 2019

Q-1. Which politician has the most followers on social media after Barack Obama?

(A) Vladimir Putin
(B) Angela Merkel
(C)  Hillary Clinton
(D)  Narendra Modi
Ans. (D)

Q-2. Which American awarded as presidential medal of freedom by US President Donald trump in 2019?

(A) Tim Cook
(B) Tiger Woods
(C) Jeff Bezos
(D) Noam Chomsky
Ans. (B)

Q-3. Which country is not a part of G-7 grouping?

(A) USA
(B) Germany
(C) China
(D) India
Ans. (C)

Q-4. How many states have been encouraged by Home Ministry for police reform in 2019?

(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 9
(D) 15
Ans. (A)

Q-5. Who has been appointed as first independent women director of Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)?

(A) Varsha Kapoor
(B) Jayshree Vyas
(C) Jyoti Rai
(D) Urmila Thapar
Ans. (B)

11th May Important 5 Science & Technology Current Affairs 2019

Q-1. Which country in the world has maximum number of robots working?

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) USA
(D) Russia
Ans. (B)

Q-2. Which country has recently  launched its first satellite named ‘Raavana-1′?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Bhutan
(C) Nepal
(D) Bangladesh
Ans. (A)

Q-3. What is the name of new human species recently discovered in Philippines?

(A) Homo Rudolfensis
(B) Homo Habilis
(C) Homo Floresiensis
(D) Homo luzonensis
Ans. (D)

Also Check : 10th May Current Affairs 2019

Q-4. On which day National Science Day celebrated in India?

(A) 5 March
(B) 28 February
(C) 10 April
(C) 9 May
Ans. (B)

Q-5. Which country becomes YouTube’s largest market?

(A) India
(B) USA
(C) China
(D) Pakistan
Ans. (A)

11th May 2019 Current Affairs

We hope that you like our post on Important 11th May Current Affairs 2019. If you like our article then share these Current affairs with other students by using these direct share buttons. Share this post on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, Google+ and more

 

One thought on “11 May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports | Political | Science & Tech.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *