12th May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports | Political | Science & Tech.

14-15 may 2019 current affairs

Now Check 12th May 2019 Current Affairs In English. Welcome to online current affairs category. In this section we provide latest current affairs notes for those who is preparing for Banking, SSC, Railway, Defence and other competitive exams.

12 May 2019 Top 5 Current Affairs – Sports Current Affairs

12 may current affairs 2019
12 may current affairs 2019

Q-1. Indian Premier League (IPL) follows which game format?

(A) ODI
(B) T20
(C) Test
(D) None of the above
Ans. (B)

Q-2. How many medals India won in Special Olympics World Summer Games?

(A) 368
(B) 237
(C) 154
(D) 207
Ans. (A)

Q-3. Which cricket player won all the top three ICC individual awards ?

(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Viv Richards
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Donald Bradman
Ans. (C)

Q-4. Who becomes World No 1 Boxer in latest The International Boxing Association (AIBA) World Rankings under 45-48 kg?

(A) Katie Taylor
(B) Ann Wolfe
(C) Laila Ali
(D) Mary Kom
Ans. (D)

Q-5. Which player named ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year?

(A) Mithali Raj
(B) Smriti Mandhana
(C) Stafanie Taylor
(D) Ellyse Perry
Ans. (B)

12th May Latest 5 Political Current Affairs 2019

current affairs 12 may 2019
current affairs 12 may 2019

Q-1. Which state launched PRANAM commission to protect parents of state government employees?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Assam
(C) Rajastahan
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans. (B)

Q-2. PM Modi launched 24×7 satellite Channel ‘DD Arunprabha’ committed to which state?

(A) Kerala
(B) Bihar
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Himachal Pradesh
Ans. (C)

Q-3. Who is recently becomes Chief Minister of Mizoram?

(A) Nitish Kumar
(B) Bhupesh Baghel
(C) Manohar Parrikar
(D) Zoramthanga
Ans. (D)

Q-4. Who is appointed as new chairperson of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?

(A) AB Pandey
(B) K Sivan
(C) Anil Kumar
(D) Sanjay Kumar
Ans. (B)

Q-5. Which state of India approved a proposal to pay Rs 25000 to every girl graduating in 2018 ?

(A) Bihar
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Assam
Ans. (A)

12 May 5 Important Science & Technology Current Affairs 2019

12 may 2019 current affairs
12 may 2019 current affairs

Q-1. Which space flight company launched the world’s most powerful operational rocket ‘Falcon Heavy’ into the space?

(A) Blue Origin
(B) SpaceX
(C) Boeing
(D) None of them
Ans. (B)

Q-2. Name the app to help children read in Hindi, English launched by Google?

(A) Offers
(B) Bolo
(C) Books
(D) Scholar
Ans. (B)

Q-3. What is full form of GOOGLE?

(A)  Global Organisation of Oriented Group Language of Earth
(B)  Global Organisation of Oriented Group Large Engine
(C) Global Organisation of Oriented Group Limited Engine
(D) None of them
Ans. (A)

Also Check : 11th May 2019 Current Affairs

Q-4. When was first satellite launched by India?

(A) 7 June 1979
(B) 18 July 1980
(C) 19 April 1975
(D) 10 August 1979
Ans. (C)

Q-5. Which Scientist has discovered sub-Saturn like planet around sun-like star?

(A) Peter Higgs
(B) Charles Kao
(C) Charles Kao
(D) Abhijit Chakraborty
Ans. (D)

If you like our post of these Important Current Affairs of 12 May 2019 then share it with your loved ones by using these direct share buttons. Share this post on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, Google+ and more.

One thought on “12th May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports | Political | Science & Tech.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *