13th May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports | Political | Science & Tech.

13 may current affairs 2019

Now Check 13th May 2019 Current Affairs– GK and Quiz Questions Answers. Welcome to online current affairs category here you will get Top 5 Sports Current Affairs, Important Political Current Affairs and Current Affairs of Science & tech. In this section we provide latest current affairs notes for those who is preparing for Banking, SSC, Railway, Defence and other competitive exams.

13 may current affairs 2019
13 may current affairs 2019

13 May Top 5 Sports Current Affairs 2019

Q-1. Who is appointed as new head coach of Indian national women’s cricket team?

(A) Ravi Shastri
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) WV Raman
(D) John Wright
Ans. (C)

Q-2. Which city has organised the Khelo India Youth Games 2019 this year?

(A) Jaipur
(B) Delhi
(C) Chennai
(D) Pune
Ans. (D)

Q-3. Name the only  player who has scored a century in T20I, double century in ODIs and a triple century in Test cricket?

(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Chris Gayle
(C) M.S Dhoni
(D) Kane Williamson
Ans. (B)

Q-4. Asian Games Gold Medal Winner Sprinter and India’s Ace Runner was appointed as youth ambassador of_

(A) United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) India
(B) All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
(C) Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA)
(D) None of the above
Ans. (A)

Q-5. Which is the highest sports award given for most outstanding performance in the field of sports in India?

(A) Arjuna Award
(B) The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna
(C) Dronacharya Award
(D) Dhyanchand Award
Ans. (B)

13th May Important Political Current Affairs 2019

Q-1. How may banks penalises by The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for violating various norms?

(A) 7
(B) 11
(C) 3
(D) 8
Ans. (A)

Q-2. India, World Bank Financing for Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project, Loan of US

(A) $ 48 Million
(B) $ 98 Million
(C) $ 96 Million
(D) $ 87 Million
Ans. (C)

Q-3. What was the theme of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) 2019?

(A) Role of youth Diaspora in building a New India
(B) Role of Indian Public in building a New India
(C) Role of Indian Diaspora in building a New India
(D) None of them
Ans. (C)

Q-4. Which state has become the first Indian state to allow shops and bushiness function for 24 hours?

(A) Maharashtra
(B) Gujarat
(C) Haryana
(D) Punjab
Ans. (B)

Q-5. Who has won the Award For Investigate Journalism(ACJ), 2018?

(A) Ravish Kumar
(B) Sagarika Ghosh
(C) Shereen Bhan
(D) Nileena M S
Ans. (D)

Also Check : May Current Affairs 2019 

 13th May Most Important Science & Technology Current Affairs 2019

Q-1. ISRO will launch which probe to study the sun in 2020?

(A) Moon Impact Probe
(B) Sun Probe 1
(C) Chandrayaan 2
(D) Aditya-L 1
Ans. (D)

Q-2. NASA DART mission scheduled to launch in 2021 will be used for which purpose?

(A) To destroy an asteroid
(B) To understand the Sun’s gravitational f0rces
(C) To examine Mar’s atmosphere
(D) None of the above
Ans. (A)

Q-3. When was the first satellite launched ?

(A) April 24, 1970
(B)  October 4, 1957
(C) July 31, 1956
(D) 19 April 1975
Ans. (B)

Q-4. What is the name of new human species recently discovered in Philippines?

(A) Homo Rudolfensis
(B) Homo Habilis
(C) Homo Floresiensis
(D) Homo luzonensis
Ans. (D)

Q-5. On which day world science day celebrated every year?

(A) July 18
(B) 28 February
(C) November 10
(D) None of them
Ans. (C)

Important current affairs quiz questions

We hope that you like our post on Important 13th May Current Affairs 2019 about Sports,Political and Science & Tech. If you like our article then share these Current affairs with other students by using these direct share buttons. Share this post on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, Google+ and more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *