14th-15th May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports | Political | Science & Tech.

14th-15th May 2019 Current Affairs In English

Now Check 14th-15th May 2019 Current Affairs– GK and Quiz Questions Answers. Welcome to online current affairs category here you will get Top 5 Sports Current Affairs, Important Political Current Affairs and Current Affairs of Science & tech. In this section we provide latest current affairs notes for those who is preparing for Banking, SSC, Railway, Defence and other competitive exams.

14-15 may 2019 current affairs
14-15 may 2019 current affairs

14-15 May Top 5 Sports Current Affairs 2019

Q-1. Which country has achieved first place in the recently released ICC Test Team Ranking?

(A) Pakistan
(B) England
(C) India
(D) Australia
Ans. (C)

According to the International Cricket Council ICC’s updated MRF Tires ICC Test Rankings on May 2, 2019, India and England retain their top position in the Test and ODI rankings respectively.

Q-2. What was the world’s first T-20 team to win in 100 games?

(A) Delhi Daredevils
(B) Kolkata Knight Riders
(C) Royal Challengers Bangalore
(D) Mumbai Indians
Ans. (D)

Mumbai Indians created history and became the world’s firstg T-20 team to win 100 games. In its 10-year history twice, Champions League T20 has been in 2011, 2013 and the Indian Premier League (IPL) also has won 2013 and 2013 twice.

Q-3. When was India got first gold medal in Olympics?

(A) 2008 Beijing Olympics
(B) 2012 London Summer Olympics
(C) 2000 Sydney Summer Olympics
(D) None of them
Ans. (A)

In the 2008 Beijing Olympics, Abhinav Bindra won gold in the Men’s 10 metre air rifle event and became the first Indian to win an individual gold medal in the Olympic Games.

Q-4 World Para Swimming Championship 2017 Who became the first Indian to win the gold medal?

(A) Kajal Pande
(B) Kavita Pande
(C) Kanchanmala Pande
(D) Kasturba Pande
Ans. (C)

Kanchanmala Pande from Nagpur, the visually challenged swimmer made history by becoming the first Indian to win gold medal in the World Para Swimming Championship in Mexico on December 7, 2017.

Q-5. Which country won the 2017 ICC Women’s World Cup? 

(A) India
(B) England

(C) Australia
(D) South Africa
Ans. (B)

England’s women’s cricket team defeated India by 9 runs at Lord’s Cricket Ground in London to win the 2017 ICC World Cup.

14-15 May Important Political Current Affairs 2019

Q-1. Which  police department of India has launched an all women police patrol unit “Rani Abbakka Force”?

(A) Vijayapura
(B) Hubli
(C) Mangalore
(D) Belgaum
Ans. (C)
Mangalore City Police has launched an all-women police patrol unit in the city. The police commissioner, Sandeep Patil, said that in order to mark the  ‘Rani Abbakka Force’ in Mangalore, the police commissioner is giving utmost importance to the protection of women and children.

Q-2. Who was recently awarded with France’s Highest Civilian Honour?

(A) A S Kiran Kumar
(B) K Sivan
(C) Sudha Krishnan
(D) Ajay Narayan Jha
Ans. (A)

A S Kiran Kumar was honoured with France’s highest civilian and Chevalier de l’Ordre national de la Légion d’Honneur, on May 2, 2019  for his contribution to India-France space cooperation.

Q-3.  Which Indian actresses has been appointed by the UN as its SDG advocate?

(A)Sushmita Sen
(B) Dia Mirza
(C) Aishwarya Rai Bachan
(D) Priyanka Chopra
Ans. (B)

Indian actress Dia Mirza and Alibaba chief Jack Ma joint General Secretary Antonio Guterres has appointed the continuous development goals of the United Nations as the new advocates pf SPG. They will be among the new class of ‘SDG Advocates’, which includes 17 influential public figures

Q-4. Which nation has started Ramzan campaign to benefit over 2.5 million people in Yemen?

(A) Bahrain
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) Qatar
(D) UAE
Ans. (D)

The UAE has started  its Ramzan campaign in Yemen, in which more than  2.5 million people will get benefit including 1.5 million children and 5 lakh women.

Q-5.  How many constituencies were voted in the  fifth phase of Lok Sabha Elections 2019 ?

(A) 99
(B) 75
(C) 51
(D) 105
Ans. (C)

In 51 constituencies spread across the state,  on May 6, 2019, the voting was held for the  fifth phase of Lok Sabha Elections 2019. The voting was held for 14 seats in Uttar Pradesh, 12 in Rajasthan, 7 each in Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal, 5 in Bihar and 4 for Jharkhand.

 14th-15th May Most Important Science & Technology Current Affairs 2019

Q-1. When first Indian satellite Aryabhatta was launched 

A) 1972
B) 1975
C) 1977
D) 1979
Ans. (B)

India’s first spacecraft named after the famous Indian astronomer. It was India’s first satellite, it was fully prepared in India and launched by a Soviet Kosmos-3M rocket from Kapustin Yar on April 19, 1975.

Q-2. when was ISRO established?

(A) 1963
(B) 1969
(C) 1972
(D) 1985
Ans. (B)

ISRO created India’s first satellite, Aryabhata, which was launched by the Soviet Union on 19 April 1975.

Q-3. The eleventh edition of Geo-Intelligence Asia 2018 was held in

(A) India
(B) Singapore
(C) Japan
(D) Israel
Ans. (A)

In the 11th edition of Geo-Intelligence Asia 2018 was held in India from 4-5 June, 2018 at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi.

Q-4. Which country has recently  launched its first satellite named ‘Raavana-1′?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Bhutan
(C) Nepal
(D) Bangladesh
Ans. (A)

On 18th April 2019, Sri Lanka’s first satellite ‘Raavana-1’ was launched in space on Thursday, marking Sri Lanka’s entry into the global space age.

Q-5. Name the app to help children read in Hindi, English launched by Google?

(A) Offers
(B) Bolo
(C) Books
(D) Scholar
Ans. (B)

Google has unveiled a new app ‘Bolo’ that aims to help primary school students learn to read in Hindi and English.

Important current affairs quiz questions

We hope that you like our post on Important 14th-15th May Current Affairs 2019 about Sports,Political and Science & Tech. If you like our article then share these Current affairs with other students by using these direct share buttons. Share this post on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, Google+ and more

 

 

One thought on “14th-15th May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports | Political | Science & Tech.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *