Top 10 Current Affairs Quiz 18th May 2019

18 may current affairs 2019

Now Check 18 May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz– GK and Quiz Questions Answers. Welcome to online current affairs category here you will get Sports Current Affairs, Important Political Current Affairs and Current Affairs of Science & tech. In this section we provide latest current affairs notes for those who is preparing for Banking, SSC, Civil services, Railway, Defence and other competitive exams

18 may current affairs 2019
18 may current affairs 2019

18 May Top 10 Current Affairs Quiz 2019

Q-1. America has recently added Pakistan and which country’s companies into an ‘entity list’?

(A) Russia
(B) China 

(C) Iraq
(D) Pakistan
Ans. (B)

The US recently incorporated Pakistan and Chinese companies into the ‘list of entities’ list. But these companies have been included to ensure that sensitive technology is not in the hands of those who can damage the national interest of the country.

Q-2. Who has been appointed the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India in March 2019?

(A) Vipin Anand 
(B) M.R. Kumar
(C) Suseel Kumar 
(D) Deenbandhu Mohpatra
Ans. (B)

M.R. Kumar as been appointed the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India on 13 March 2019.

Q-3. Which state has been launched One Family One Job’ scheme?

(A) Chhattisgarh
(B) Punjab 

(C) Sikkim 
(D) Odisha
Ans. (C)

Sikkim Chief Minister Pawan Kumar Chamling on Saturday launched the ‘One Family One Job’ scheme which entitles one government job for every family in the state.

Q-4.Which Bollywood actor collaborates with TV show host David Letterman for Netflix Special?

(A) Shahrukh Khan
(B) Salman Khan

(C) Aamir Khan
(D) Akshay Kumar
Ans. (A)

Bollywood star Shahrukh Khan and American television host David Letterman have come together for a Netflix stand-alone special.

Q-5. Who is appointed appointed first female match referee by ICC?

(A) Jhulan Goswami
(B) Natalie Scive

(C) Alyssa Healy
(D) GS Lakshmi
Ans. (D)

Former Indian cricketer, GS Lakshmi has been appointed as the first women referee on May 14, 2019 by the International Cricket Council.

Q-6. Which air vehicle was successfully tested by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)?

(A) LAKSHYA
(B) ABHYAS
(C) APACHE
(D) RUSTOM
Ans. (B)

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been tested High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT), ABHYAS. the flight test was conducted from the Interim Test Range, Chandipur, Odisha.

Q-7. Which players has won the Purple Cap in Indian Premier League (IPL) season 2019?

(A) ImranTahir
(B) KL Rahul

(C) Andre Russell
(D) Shubhman Gill
Ans. (A)

Indian Premier League 2019 is over and Mumbai Indians became champions for a record 4th time. David Warner won the Orange Cap and Imran Tahir won the Purple Cap. 

Also Check : May Current Affairs 2019

Q-8. Who has been appointed as CEO of LIC Mutual Fund?

(A) Sanjeev Puri
(B) Mahesh Jain

(C) Dinesh Pangtey
(D) None of them
Ans. (C)

Dinesh Pangtey has been appointed as Chief Executive Officer of LIC Mutual Fund. In 1984 he started his career as a direct recruit officer with LIC of India and reached this senior position through rank.

Q-9. Which is the only non-metal element that is a good conductor of electricity?

(A) Bromine
(B) Argon

(C) Tellurium
(D) Graphite
Ans. (D)

Graphite can conduct electricity because of the delocalised (free) electrons in its structure. These arise because each carbon atom is only bonded to 3 other carbon atoms. This leaves 1 electron to become delocalised.

Q-10. Which country recently blocked Wikipedia in all languages?

(A) China
(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Iran
(D) Libya
Ans. (A)

By blocking all the language rituals of the fund Wikipedia, China launched Wikipedia’s demonstration in April 2019.

Important current affairs quiz questions

We hope that you like our post on Important 18th May Current Affairs Quiz 2019 about Sports, Political and Science & tech .If you like our article then share these Current affairs with other students by using these direct share buttons. Share this post on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, Google+ and more

One thought on “Top 10 Current Affairs Quiz 18th May 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *