Latest Current Affairs Quiz 19th-20th May 2019

19-20 may current affairs 2019

Now Check 19 and 20 May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz– GK and Quiz Questions Answers. Welcome to online current affairs category here you will get Sports Current Affairs, Important Political Current Affairs and Current Affairs of Science & tech. In this section we provide latest current affairs notes for those who is preparing for Banking, SSC, Civil services, Railway, Defence and other competitive exams.

current affairs quiz may 2019
current affairs quiz may 2019

18 May Top 10 Current Affairs Quiz 2019

Q-1. UPI payments app BharatPe appointed which personality as its Brand Ambassador?

(A) Akshay Kumar
(B) Amitabh Bachchan
(C) Aamir Khan
(D) Salman Khan
Ans. (D)

Merchant service and UPI payments app BharatPe Monday said it has selected Bollywood actor Salman Khan as its brand ambassador.

Q-2. Which state in south India has started working on the E-vidhan project to become completely paperless in May 2019?

(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Karnataka
Ans. (A)

e-Vidhan is mission mode project to make digitalization and  State Legislatures in India to make them paperless. It was launched by Union Minister of State.

Q-3. Who climbed Mount Everest for 23rd time?

(A) Kami Rita
(B) Mingma Sherpa
(C) Renault Kwid
(D) None of the above
Ans. (A)

Sherpa climber Kami Rita reached the top of Mount Everest for a 23rd time. He broke his own record for the most successful climbers of the highest peak.

Q-4. Which co-operative bank became Asia’s largest cooperative bank?

(A) J-K State cooperative bank
(B) Maharashtra State cooperative bank
(C) Andhra Pradesh State cooperative bank
(D) Ujjain State cooperative bank
Ans. (B)

Maharashtra state cooperative bank has earned a net profit of Rs 316 crore in the financial year 2018-19, in which registering remarkable growth of 57% with this turnover, MSCB has become the largest State cooperative bank in Asia.

Q-5. In which city India organise a part of an International Army Games 2019 in August?

(A) Nagpur
(B) Andaman and Nicobar
(C) Bathinda
(D) Jaisalmer
Ans. (D)

In a first, India will host a part of an international military sports event in Rajasthan’s Jaisalmer over nine days in August.

Q-6. Who has been awarded with Sasakawa Award 2019?

(A) Ram Prasad Singhal
(B) Geeta Biswas
(C) Pramod Kumar Mishra
(D) Arunhdati Roy
Ans. (C)

United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) has awarded Pramod Kumar Mishra with Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction.

Q-7. How many missions have been announced by ISRO over the next 1o years?

(A) 9
(B) 8
(C) 7
(C) 6
Ans. (C)

In the next 10 years ISRO has announced seven missions in which Chadrayaan-2 some other mega missions will be conducted.

ALSO CHECK : May 2019 current affairs quiz

Q-8. Which country launched the world’s first nationwide 5G mobile networks?

(A) South Korea
(B) United State
(C) China
(D) Japan
Ans. (A)

South Korea launched the world’s first nationwide 5G mobile networks scramble to be the first providers of the super-fast wireless technology.

Q-9. New species of reddish brown pit viper of India was recently discovered in which state?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Uttarakhand
Ans. (B)

A new species of special reddish-brown pit snake was discovered by a team of herpetologists led by Ashok Captain  in the West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh .

Q-10. Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of News Broadcasting Standards Authority (NBSA)?

(A) S.Abdul Nazeer
(B) Arjan Kumar Sikri
(C) Vinnet Saran
(D) Navin Sinha
Ans. (B)

Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri, the former judge of Supreme Court of India (SCI), has been appointed as the chairperson of News Broadcasting Standards Authority (NBSA) by the News Broadcasters Association (NBA).

Important current affairs quiz questions

We hope that you like our post on Important 19th-20th May Current Affairs Quiz 2019 about SportsPolitical and Science & tech .If you like our article then share these Current affairs with other students by using these direct share buttons. Share this post on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, Google+ and more.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *