16th-17th May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports | Political

Now Check 16th-17th May 2019 Current Affairs– GK and Quiz Questions Answers. Welcome to online current affairs category here you will get Top 5 Sports Current Affairs, Important Political Current Affairs and Current Affairs of Science & tech. In this section we provide latest current affairs notes for those who is preparing for Banking, SSC, Railway, Defence and other competitive exams.

16 & 17 May Top 5 Sports Current Affairs 2019

17 may 2019 current affairs
17 may 2019 current affairs

Q-1. Who won the women’s singles title at the 2019 Madrid Open tennis tournament?

(A) Serena Williams
(B) Kiki Bertens

(C) Naomi Osaka
(D) Simona Halep
Ans. (B)

In the Open Tennis, the Netherlands’s  Kiki Bertens won the women’s singles tittle by defeating Simona Halep of Romania in finals.

Q-2. Which Indian squash player has won the tittle of women’s in  the 2019 Asian Individual Squash Championship? 

(A) Anwesha Reddy
(B) Joshna Chinappa

(C) Dipika Pallikal Karthik
(D) Misha Grewal
Ans. (B)

Ace Indian squash player Joshna Chinappa won the women’s tittle at the 2019 Asian Individual Squash Championship in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on May 6. She beat top seed Annie Au of Hong Kong.

Q-3. Who is the winner of the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2019?

(A) Mumbai Indians
(B) Chennai Super Kings

(C) Kolkata Knight Riders
(D) Rajasthan Royals
Ans. (A)

Mumbai Indians (MI) won the IPL 2019 final match against Chennai Super Kings (CSK) By 1 one run .

Q-4. Which nation would be hosting the 2023 Asian Football Cup?

(A) United States
(B) Australia
(C) Japan
(D) China
Ans. (D)

China would be hosting the Asian Cup Football tournament in 2023. Korea was also one of the bidders for the tournament, although Korean Football Associated decided to attract political attention to the joint bid with North Korea to host the Women’s World Cup in the same year.

Q-5. World Athletics Day 2019 is observed on __________.

(A) 8th May
(B) 5th May

(C) 7th May
(D) 4th May
Ans. (C)

The World Athletics Day-2019 is observed on the 7 May. The first World Athletics Day was observed in the 1996.

16th-17th May Important Political Current Affairs 2019

16 may 2019 current affairs
16 may 2019 current affairs

Q-1. Which country recently blocked all editions of Wikipedia?

(A) USA
(B) China

(C) Russia
(D) Canada
Ans. (C)

By blocking all the language rituals of the fund Wikipedia, China launched Wikipedia’s demonstration in April 2019.

Q-2. Who become new Chief Communications and Brand Officer of Bajaj?

(A) Neeta Ahuja
(B) Swati Bhattacharya

(C) Meena Bajwa
(D) Sloni Dutt
Ans. (B)

Swati Bhattacharya become new Former chief marketing and communications officer of CK Birla Group.

Also Check : May 2019 Current Affairs

Q-3. Which nation has banned headscarf in primary schools?

(A) Austria
(B) United States

(C) Japan
(D) China
Ans. (A)

On May 15, 2019 Members of Parliament of Austria approved a new law banning headscarf in primary schools.

Q-4. What is the theme of the 2019 edition of International Nurses Day (IND)?

(A) Nurse A Voice to Lead – A vital resource for health
(B) Nurse A Voice to Lead – Care Effective, Cost Effective
(C) Nurse A Voice to Lead – Health is a Human right
(D) Nurse A Voice to Lead – Health for All
Ans. (D)

The International Nurses Day (IND) is celebrated all over the world on 12 May. It is celebrated to honour the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale and thanks the nurses for their untiring efforts and contribution.

Q-5. National Technology Day is observed on  __________.

(A) 13 May
(B) 12 May

(C) 11 May
(D) 10 May
Ans. (C)

On 11th May, 1998 India achieved a major technological breakthrough by successfully carrying out nuclear tests at Pokhran.

Important current affairs quiz questions

We hope that you like our post on Important 16th-17th May Current Affairs 2019 about Sports and Political .If you like our article then share these Current affairs with other students by using these direct share buttons. Share this post on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp, Google+ and more

 

 

 

 

One thought on “16th-17th May Top 5 Current Affairs 2019 – Sports | Political

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *